Skip to main content
Study Massachusetts

Student Life

Housing in Massachusetts

A practical guide to finding your home as an international student — types of housing, average costs by region, how to search, lease tips, what to bring, and links to institution housing offices.

Housing options

Types of Student Housing

Massachusetts offers a wide range of housing options to suit different budgets, lifestyles, and study locations. Understanding each type will help you make the right choice before you arrive.

On-Campus Residence Halls

$800 – $1,800/month (including meals)

University-managed dormitories and residence halls are the most common choice for first-year international students. They offer a structured, supportive environment with utilities included, meal plans available, and easy access to campus resources.

Advantages

  • No separate utility bills
  • Meal plan options
  • Close to classes and support services
  • Built-in community

Considerations

  • Limited availability — apply early
  • Less privacy than off-campus
  • May have quiet hours and guest policies

Off-Campus Apartments

$900 – $2,500+/month (studio to 1-bed)

Renting a private apartment — alone or with housemates — is popular among graduate students and those seeking more independence. Costs vary significantly by region, with Greater Boston being the most expensive market.

Advantages

  • More independence and privacy
  • Often cheaper per person when shared
  • Wider choice of neighborhoods

Considerations

  • Utilities and internet billed separately
  • Requires a lease agreement
  • May need a US guarantor or larger deposit

Homestay with a Local Family

$900 – $1,400/month (room + meals)

Living with a Massachusetts host family provides cultural immersion, a furnished room, and typically one or two meals per day. Many language school students and younger undergraduates choose this option for its supportive environment.

Advantages

  • Cultural and language immersion
  • Meals often included
  • Supportive for first-time arrivals

Considerations

  • Less independence
  • Must follow household rules
  • Quality varies by host family

Shared Houses & Co-Living

$700 – $1,400/month (room only)

Renting a room in a shared house with other students or young professionals is one of the most affordable options. Co-living spaces with shared kitchens and common areas are increasingly popular in Greater Boston and Worcester.

Advantages

  • Lower individual cost
  • Ready-made social network
  • Flexible lease terms in some cases

Considerations

  • Shared facilities
  • Housemate compatibility matters
  • Variable lease terms

Graduate & Family Housing

$1,000 – $1,800/month

Many Massachusetts universities offer dedicated housing for graduate students and students with families. These units are typically apartment-style and more affordable than the private market, but demand is high.

Advantages

  • University-managed and secure
  • Family-friendly facilities
  • Often below market rate

Considerations

  • Highly competitive — limited supply
  • Must apply well in advance
  • May have income or enrollment requirements

Budget planning

Average Housing Costs by Region

Housing costs vary considerably across Massachusetts. The figures below reflect typical monthly rents for a single student in 2025–26.

RegionStudio / 1-bedShared roomOn-campus
Greater Boston$1,800 – $2,800$1,100 – $1,800$1,200 – $1,800
North of Boston$1,200 – $1,800$800 – $1,200$1,000 – $1,500
Central Massachusetts$1,000 – $1,500$650 – $950$900 – $1,300
Western Massachusetts$900 – $1,400$550 – $850$850 – $1,200
South of Boston$1,100 – $1,700$750 – $1,100$950 – $1,400
Cape Cod & The Islands$1,200 – $2,000$800 – $1,300$950 – $1,400

Figures are indicative monthly estimates for 2025–26. Actual costs vary by neighborhood, property type, and lease terms. Use the Cost Calculator for a personalized budget.

Renting in the US

Lease Tips for International Students

Signing a lease in the US for the first time can feel daunting. These tips will help you navigate the process confidently.

Read the entire lease before signing

Pay close attention to the lease term, rent amount, late fees, subletting rules, guest policies, and the move-out notice period. Ask your institution's student legal services if anything is unclear.

Understand the guarantor requirement

Many Boston-area landlords require a US-based guarantor (co-signer) who earns 40–80× the monthly rent. If you cannot provide one, ask about paying additional months upfront or using a guarantor service such as Insurent or The Guarantors.

Document the condition on move-in

Take dated photos and video of every room, appliance, and any existing damage before you unpack. Share these with your landlord in writing. This protects your security deposit when you move out.

Know your tenant rights

Massachusetts has strong tenant protection laws. Landlords must return your security deposit within 30 days of move-out with an itemised list of any deductions. The Attorney General's Office publishes a free Tenant Rights guide.

Get renter's insurance

Renter's insurance typically costs $10–$20/month and covers your personal belongings against theft, fire, and water damage. Some landlords require it. Many students use Lemonade or State Farm.

Understand the September 1st lease cycle

Greater Boston has an unusual rental market where the vast majority of leases begin on September 1st. If your program starts in January, you may need a sublet or short-term arrangement for the spring semester.

Packing & arrival

What to Bring (and What to Buy on Arrival)

Furnished apartments are rare in Massachusetts — most rentals are unfurnished. Plan accordingly.

Bring from home

  • Bedding and towels (or buy on arrival at Target/IKEA)
  • Laptop and phone chargers with US adaptor (Type B, 120V)
  • Copies of key documents: passport, I-20, lease, insurance
  • Sufficient funds for first month's rent + security deposit
  • Warm winter clothing — Massachusetts winters are cold (Nov–Mar)
  • Prescription medications with documentation

Buy on arrival

  • Furniture (IKEA in Stoughton/Canton; Facebook Marketplace for used)
  • Kitchen essentials (Target, Walmart, or Amazon)
  • Groceries and household supplies
  • US SIM card (T-Mobile, AT&T, or Mint Mobile)
  • MBTA CharlieCard (transit card) for Greater Boston

Direct resources

Institution Housing Offices

Contact your institution's housing or international student office directly for the most up-to-date on-campus availability and off-campus resources.

Links below go to the official housing or international student services pages for Study Massachusetts member institutions. Always verify contact details on your institution's official website.

Ready to Plan Your Budget?

Use the Study Massachusetts Cost Calculator to build a personalized budget that includes housing, tuition, food, transport, and more.